Organic Safflower Oil

£5.99£9.99

Safflower Organic Oil

  • Cosmetic grade
  • Certified cruelty free, organic and vegan friendly
  • Refined
  • Rich in Linoleic Acid (Omega 6)
  • Moisturising, hydrating, protecting and nourishing
  • Lightweight and non-greasy
  • Excellent oil for skincare and formulating your own beauty products
  • Boost shine and condition when used in hair care
  • 100ml
  • 150ml
  • 200ml
  • 50ml
  • 75ml
  • 90ml
Clear
SKU: Organic Safflower Oil Categories: , ,

Ingredients: Organically grown safflower seeds

Recommended maximum heating temperature 100°C.

With a slightly sweet, nutty taste, safflower is a delicious and nutritious oil. It has the highest omega 6 content of any of our oils as well as containing omega 9; it is also a good source of vitamin E and you can even use it as a moisturiser. The safflower plant with its deep orange flowers is a member of the thistle family and grows in drier regions of Africa, Asia and North America. The dried petals from the plant also have a culinary use as a natural yellow food colouring, sometime used as a substitute for saffron.

How to use

Clearspring Organic Safflower Oil is perfect for making dressings and dips. Try eating it with some roast garlic, balsamic oil, Clearspring Traditional Sea Salt and warm, crusty bread. Alternatively, drizzle it onto a salad of papaya, lime, spring onion and coriander for a refreshing, light dish. Clearspring Organic Safflower Oil can also be used in sweet dishes; make a delicious granola by mixing some oats, bran, raisins and your favourite Clearspring nuts, seeds and grains together. Bake in the oven until lightly toasted and then drizzle with a mixture of Clearspring Organic Malt Syrup, apple juice and Clearspring Organic Safflower Oil. Leave to cool and then enjoy! Safflower oil also lends a delicious texture to frozen desserts.

The safflower plant (Carthamus tinctorius L.) is a member of the Asteraceae family, or sunflower family.

This thistle-like plant is native to places such as China, India, Iran and Egypt. However, it is cultivated all over the world, including in North America — mainly for its oil, though it’s used as animal feed as well

Safflower oil comes from the seeds of the safflower plant.

Two varieties of safflower oil are available: high-linoleic and high-oleic. High-linoleic safflower oil is rich in polyunsaturated fats, while high-oleic safflower oil contains more monounsaturated fats (2).

The more common type of safflower oil on the market is the high-oleic kind. It is used as a heat-stable cooking oil, especially for fried foods like french fries and chips (2).

This is because safflower oil has a high smoke point of around 450℉ (232℃). In fact, safflower oil has a higher smoke point than other commonly used oils, such as canola oil (3).

A smoke point is the temperature at which a fat begins to smoke, which creates toxic fumes and harmful compounds called free radicals

As a general rule, fats that have a higher smoke point are better suited for sautéing and frying.

Additional information

Size

100ml, 150ml, 200ml, 50ml, 75ml, 90ml

Be the first to review “Organic Safflower Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

See It Styled On Instagram

    No access token

Main Menu

Organic Safflower Oil

£5.99£9.99

Add to Cart